Winning teams

The following winning teams of the competitions were announced:

Competition on Handwritten Digit String Recognition in Challenging Datasets (HDSRC 2014)
Yi-Chao Wu, Fei Yin, Chang Zhong, and Cheng-Lin Liu
National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition (NLPR), Institute of Automation of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China

Competition on Handwritten Text Recognition on Transcriptorium Datasets (HTRtS)
Restricted track :
Tobias Strauß, Tobias Grüning, Gundram Leifert, and Roger Labahn
Computational Intelligence Technology Laboratory at University of Rostock in collaboration with PLANET intelligent systems GmbH and

Unrestricted track:
Faouzi BenZeghiba, Théodore Bluche, Christopher Kermorvant, Jérôme Louradour, Ronaldo Messina, and Bastien Moysse

Competition on Recognition of On-Line Handwritten Mathematical Expressions (CROHME 2014)
Best system by VisionObjects

Best system trained on CROHME 2014 Dataset by Francisco Álvaro, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain

Competition on Arabic Writer Identification Using AHTID/MW and KHATT Databases
Vincent Christlein, David Bernecker, Florian Hönig and Elli Angelopoulou
Members of the Pattern Recognition Lab of the Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany

Competition on Word Recognition from Historical Documents: ANncestry Word REcognition from Segmented Historical Documents (ANWRESH)
Gundram Leifert, Tobias Grüning, Tobias Strauß, Roger Labahn, Welf Wustlich and Jesper Kleinjohann
CITlab, Institute of Mathematics, University of Rostock, Germany

Handwritten Document Image Binarization Competition (H-DIBCO 2014)
Rafael Galvão Mesquita, Carlos Alexandre Barros de Mello, Ricardo Martins de Abreu Silva and Péricles Barbosa Cunha de Miranda
Centro de Informática, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil

Competition on Handwritten Keyword Spotting (H-KWS 2014)
Segmentation-based KWS: Jon Almazán, Albert Gordo, and Ernest Valveny
Computer Vision Center, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain

Segmentation-free KWS: Alon Kovalchuk, Lior Wolf, and Nachum Dershowitz, Blavatnik School of Computer Science, Tel-Aviv University, Israel